Insights

X
Posted on July 28, 2015

Community Leadership Awards

News

The Invest in Others Charitable Foundation and InvestmentNews have recognized 15 advisers for their outstanding commitments to philanthropic giving and their work with charitable organizations around the globe.

Five of these advisers, one from each of five separate categories, will receive a Community Leadership Award at an awards dinner Sept. 30 at Cipriani 42nd Street in New York.

Each award includes a $20,000 or $25,000 contribution to the adviser’s charity. Charities of the other 10 finalists will receive $5,000 checks.

The finalists were selected from a couple hundred nominations received by the foundation.

“All of the stories we receive are incredible,” said Megan McAuley, executive director of the Invest in Others Charitable Foundation. “This year’s finalists give back to communities in significant ways, from helping children in other countries receive life-changing medical care to empowering women through financial education.”

The three finalists for the Catalyst Award, presented to an adviser who has demonstrated an active and entrepreneurial vision for change for at least three years, are Richard Armiger of Morgan Stanley for Ironheart Foundation, Ron Carson of Carson Wealth Management Group for The Dreamweaver Foundation, and Stacy Francis of Francis Financial for Savvy Ladies.

The three finalists for the Community Service Award are Frederick J. Gills III of Wells Fargo Advisors for YMCA of Greater Boston/West Roxbury YMCA, Chad E. Greer of Northwestern Mutual for United Way of Metropolitan Nashville, and Rob Shick of Robert W. Baird & Co. for Oregon Health & Science University Foundation.

The three Global Community Impact Award finalists are Debra K. Brede of D.K. Brede Investment Management Co. for Agape International, Richard A. Gagne of Richard A. Gagne & Associates for Richard Albert Gagne Charitable Foundation, and Bill Pickens of Wells Fargo Advisors for Gift of Life Mid-South.

Volunteer of the Year Award finalists are Gregory V. Katulka of Merrill Lynch for Boys & Girls Clubs of Hall County, Jeffrey Keefe of Whole Wealth Management for Strawberry Banke Museum, and Thomas N. Tessier of Weisman Tessier Lambert & Halloran for Easter Seals Veterans Count.

Finalists for the Lifetime Achievement Award, which is the only award to come with a $25,000 charitable contribution, are Wayne D. Bisck of Wayne Bisck Financial Services for Buckets for Hunger, Theodore A. Schwab of Steward Partners Global Advisory for Capital Partners for Education, and Bosworth “Bos” Todd of Todd Asset Management for Wellspring Inc.

Honorable mentions for the awards included:

Catalyst Award: Todd Roselle of Blue Rock Financial Group for Leukemia Research Foundation of Delaware, John Beyrer of Blankinship & Foster for Professional Alliance for Children, Jay T. Dryden of Vector Wealth Strategies for Agape of North Alabama, Lee Gordon of Mesirow Financial for Chicago Scholars, Robert Kolbert of LPL Financial for Foundation for Fresno County Public Library, Douglas E. Lockwood of Hefty Wealth Partners for DeKalb County Hope, G. Michael Dorvillier of Symbio Financial Partners for La Jolla Historical Society, Michael Velazquez of U.S. Wealth of California for Arturo Sandoval Institute, John Joseph Sitarz of Principal Financial Group for Hope 4 Youth, Colleen Schon of Anthem Advisors of Raymond James for The Alexander Foundation, and Michael T. Meltzer of Tocqueville Asset Management for Maya’s Hope.

Community Service Award: Mark Anselmo of Anselmo Investment Management for Our Nicholas Foundation, Timothy Redmond of Newcastle Financial Advisors for Special Olympics Southern California, David W. Lanham of LOC Investment Advisers for Buckskin Council-Boy Scouts of America, John L. Peacock, Jr. of Edward Jones for Panhandle Charitable Open, John V. Purrington of Armor Investment Advisors for Saint Saviour’s Center, Leslie C. Quick III of Massey Quick & Co. for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Essex, Hudson and Union Counties, Rebecca S. Gaylor of GAMMI, Gaylor Active Money Management for Shoebox Ministry, Lisa Bodine of Penn Wealth Planning for Lenape Valley Foundation, Marti Awad of Merrill Lynch Wealth Management for Denver Health Foundation, Charles H. Rieland of Morgan Stanley for Catholic Charities of Diocese of St. Cloud, Robert Gaan of Christopher Weil & Co. for San Diego Symphony and Conservatory, and Helen Von Dolteren-Fournier of Law Office of Helen Von Dolteren-Fournier for Valencia College Foundation.

Global Community Impact Award: David Shnitzer of Colell Fontain Shnitzer & Leonard Group for Cameroonone, Geri E. Pell of Pell Wealth Partners for World Pulse, Fred Baerenz of AOG Wealth Management for David’s Hope International, Jack Brewer of The Brewer Group for The Jack Brewer Foundation, Michele Lee Fine of Cornerstone Wealth Advisory for Women’s International Zionist Organization, David S. Dryden of Insight Wealth Partners for Latin Equip & Global Advance, Daniel J. (Gregg) Grzegorczyk of Sigma Planning Corp. for The D.O.V.E. Fund, and Leela P. Rao of U.S. Bank for The Priyanka Foundation.

Lifetime Achievement Award: Mark B. Smith of Lee Danner & Bass for The Next Door, Robert Fragasso of Fragasso Financial Advisors for Animal Friends, Rudolph A. Mahara Sr. of Mahara Wealth Partners for Boys & Girls Club of Fort Wayne, Tracye L. Caughell of Caughell Rodgers Investments for Children’s Musical Theatre of Bartlesville, Bruce R. Seligman of Morgan Stanley Wealth Management for Boys & Girls Club of Central New Mexico, Robert Balentine of Balentine for Southern Highlands Reserve, Lynn G. Kenworthy of PRUCO for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Jackson County, Lewis Pittman of Questar Capital for The Exchange Club Family Center, Shelly Church of Church & Box Planning Group of Raymond James for American Heart Association, Walt Lunsford of The Walt Lunsford Financial Advisory Group of Raymond James for Hatton Foundation, Gerard A. Klingman of Klingman and Associates for Best Buddies International, and Joseph J. Oakes III of Acorn Financial Services for The Scholarship Fund for Inner-City Children.

Volunteer of the Year Award: Gerard Campion of Campion Financial for Closer to Free, Shirley Ratcliff of Prosperity Network of Advisors for PURR Fect Companions Cat Adoption Center, Thomas Bodine of 3D Asset Management for Habitat for Humanity North Central Massachusetts, Tamara Humphries of Sapient Private Wealth Management for Belly-Full/Springfield Education Foundation, David Workman of Workman and Associates for Huston Park Foundation, David N. Sheppard of Merrill Lynch for Boy Scouts of America Pathway to Adventure, Daniel C. Jones of Raymond James & Associates for Wings Cancer Foundation, Amy Lane Burton of Burton Vosmeier & Looney Financial Group for Women’s Care Center Foundation, Elaine Gillim of Ballentine Partners for Wellesley A Better Chance, Ken Moraif of Money Matters with Ken Moraif for Boys & Girls Clubs of Collin County, Brenda Blisk of Blisk Financial Group for American Red Cross in the Capital Region, and Anne Davidson of Wells Fargo Advisors for Vogel Alcove.

Share: